All fonts

Curated · Serif

Noto Serif JP Font

Noto Serif JP is a serif family in FontOdyssey’s collection. It includes 8 styles.

Styles
8
Adjustable features
Weight
License
OFL-1.1

Font preview · Noto Serif JP

Scroll to see the preview…

Scroll to see the preview…

Your text is fully supported in this preview.

The preview shows only some characters. The download includes the full font files. Your text stays in this page.

Download font

Download Noto Serif JP

ZIP · 7.7 MiB

Original font files, source notice, and license text.

License decision guide

What this license lets you do

Practical summary for OFL-1.1. The included license text remains the final source.

Generally allowed

  • Use the font in personal and commercial projects.
  • Embed the font in documents, apps, and websites.
  • Modify and redistribute the font under the license conditions.

Conditions to check

  • Do not sell the font by itself; bundling it with software or a project is allowed.
  • Keep the license and copyright notices with redistributed copies.
  • Read the included license before publishing a modified or redistributed version.
Read the complete license →

After download

Install or use the font

macOS

Unzip the package, double-click the OTF or TTF file, then choose Install Font in Font Book.

Windows

Unzip the package, right-click the OTF or TTF file, then choose Install or Install for all users.

Web projects

If the package includes WOFF2 files, self-host them with @font-face and keep the license notice in your project.

font-family: "Noto Serif JP", sans-serif;

Character specimen

Character preview

Scan the letterforms, numbers, punctuation, and everyday symbols.

Loading character preview…

About the family

What it brings to a layout

This family is published under OFL-1.1. The font supports 16,726 characters. Character support: Latin 100%, Japanese 100%, Traditional Chinese 72.7%, Simplified Chinese 67.2%.

Adjustable features: weight.

Common uses for this category

  • Long-form reading
  • Editorial layouts
  • Books
  • Brand systems

Character support

Latin100%
Simplified Chinese67.2%
Traditional Chinese72.7%
Japanese100%
Character shapes
17,923
Supported characters
16,726

Keep exploring

Similar fonts